Without regard to the circumstances, divorce is difficult.
[…] The topic of spousal support/alimony is the last one. If both parties in a high-income case earn significant amounts of money, alimony may not be a topic that needs to be discussed.
Alimony should be considered when one spouse is a dependent spouse, and the other spouse is the supportive spouse. A dependent spouse is described as “a spouse, whether husband or wife, who truly significantly depends upon the other spouse for his or her maintenance and support or who substantially needs maintenance and support from the other spouse” in North Carolina General Statutes Section 50-16.1A.
“A partner, whether husband or wife, upon whom the other spouse is genuinely largely reliant for maintenance and support or from whom such spouse is substantially in need of maintenance and support” is the definition of a supportive spouse.
An obvious example would be a stay-at-home parent who makes no money while the other parent works as a surgeon and earns over $600,000.
The surgeon is the supportive spouse, and the stay-at-home parent depends on him or her.